Announcing the 11th Annual Best of the Northwest Beer Awards

by | Oct 14, 2022

Sip Magazine is thrilled to announce the medalists of the 11th Annual  Best of the Northwest beer competition!

Put out across the Pacific Northwest, an open call for submissions brought  an amazing showing of 500 beer submissions again this year.

The submissions were sampled blind and judged by leading beverage industry experts, cicerones, beverage directors/buyers, beer writers, producers and bottle shop owners, who determined the top four medalists (platinum, double gold, gold and silver) and judges’ picks in each respective beverage category.  Judges’ picks are awarded in the larger categories recognizing beers that are the next highest ranking beers after the four medalists.  The complete beer results, including tasting notes for platinum winners, full list of judges’ picks and the winners from wine, beer, spirits, cider and seltzer will be released in the annual Collector’s Print Issue out early 2023.

To view the medalists in the digital edition CLICK HERE. 

NON-ALCOHOLIC

PLATINUM
Cascadia Super Gose
BREWERY | Self Care
Olympia, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
NA Brown
BREWERY | Figurehead Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Scoot Scoot
BREWERY | Self Care
Olympia, WA

SILVER
Freak Flag IPA
BREWERY | Self Care
Olympia, WA

LAGER

PLATINUM
Helles Lager
BREWERY | Lucky Envelope Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
North Fork
BREWERY | Payette Brewing Company
Boise, ID

GOLD
Premium Lager
BREWERY | Kulshan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

SILVER
Adams Pils
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing
Yakima, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Helles Lager | Hellbent Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Mexican Radio | Resonate Brewing
Bellevue, WA

Cervecita | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

KÖLSCH

PLATINUM
Kiteboard Kölsch
BREWERY | Sound to Summit Brewing
Snohomish, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Kommuter Kölsch
BREWERY | Bainbridge Brewing Co.
Bainbridge Island, WA

GOLD
Kölsch
BREWERY | Moonshot Brewing
Kennewick, WA

SILVER
Kölsch
BREWERY | Hellbent Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Chuckanut Kölsch | Chuckanut Brewery
Burlington, WA

Kölsch | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie, WA

Gemini Kölsch | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

PILSNER

PLATINUM
6:1
BREWERY | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
King Crispy
BREWERY | Deschutes Brewery
Bend, OR

GOLD
Pilsner
BREWERY | Old Town Brewing
Portland, OR

SILVER
Party Time Pilsner
BREWERY | Wayfinder Beer
Portland, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS

Pilsner | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Yakima, WA

Chuckanut Bohemian Pilsner | Chuckanut Brewery
Burlington, WA

Rivermark | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

GOLDEN/BLONDE ALES

PLATINUM
Queen B
BREWERY | Haywire Brewing Co.
Snohomish, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Blonde Bombshell
BREWERY | Cascade Lakes Brewing Company
Redmond, OR

GOLD
Breakpoint Blonde Ale
BREWERY | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

SILVER
Easy Mode
BREWERY | Logan Brewing Company
Burien, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Virgo | Moonshot Brewing
Kennewick, WA

Corner Coast Golden Ale | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

Glacier Lily Golden | Thunder Island Brewing
Cascade Lakes, OR

OTHER LIGHT ALES

PLATINUM
Fuzztail
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Big Heart Hefeweizen
BREWERY | Brick West Brewing Co.
Spokane, WA

GOLD
The Cruise
BREWERY | Threshold Brewing & Blending
Portland, OR

SILVER
Sweet As! Pacific Ale
BREWERY | GoodLife Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Feniks | Great Notion
Portland, OR

Sister Ginger | Stormy Mountain Brewing
Chelan, WA

Greg’s ESB | Stormy Mountain Brewing
Chelan, WA

SAISON

PLATINUM (TIE)
Silver Lining
BREWERY | Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

PLATINUM (TIE)
Brett Sakura
BREWERY | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Sunset Series Saison
BREWERY | Thunder Island Brewing
Cascade Locks, OR

GOLD
Montem
BREWERY | Propolis Brewing
Port Townsend, WA

SILVER
Primal Cut
BREWERY | Urban Family Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Saison Memoir | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Flora Phonic | Propolis Brewing
Port Townsend, WA

Islands in the Stream | Von Ebert Brewing
Portland, OR

SESSION ALE

PLATINUM
Keep Mild, and Carry On
BREWERY | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Wild Goose Chase
BREWERY | Taneum Creek Brewing
Cle Elum, WA

GOLD (TIE)
Urban Surfer Citrus Wheat
BREWERY | Payette Brewing Company
Boise, ID

GOLD (TIE)
Skinny Dippin – Idaho 7
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

SILVER
Lively IPA
BREWERY | Cascade Lakes Brewing Company
Redmond, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Club Tread | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

Summer Fallow | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

DJ’s Summertime Session IPA | Millwood Brewing Co.
Spokane, WA

AMBER/RED ALE

PLATINUM
Amber On
BREWERY | Terramar Brewstillery
Bow, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Amber Lager
BREWERY | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie, WA

GOLD
Angle Amber Ale
BREWERY | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

SILVER
Paulie’s Not Irish
BREWERY | Old Town Brewing
Portland, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Arrow Point Amber | Bainbridge Brewing Co.
Bainbridge Island, WA

Overlord Amber Ale | Wenatchee Valley Brewing Co.
Wenatchee, WA

Ascari Amber | Wheelie Pop Brewing
Seattle, WA

HAZY OR JUICY PALE ALE

PLATINUM
Pillowfist
BREWERY | Old Town Brewing
Portland, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Emotional Support Peacock
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

GOLD
Hazealicious
BREWERY | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Reuben’s Crushable
BREWERY | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Frank Murphy Pale Ale | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

Red, White & Hazy | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

Sofa King Sunny | Payette Brewing Company
Boise, ID

AMERICAN-STYLE PALE ALE

PLATINUM
Rippin
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Mosaic Pale
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Larry, Curly and Moesaic
BREWERY | Flying Lion Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Thumb Splitter
BREWERY | Great Notion
Portland, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Greenwood Summer Ale | Kulshan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

Johnny Utah | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

The Pale Project | Ladd & Lass Brewing
Seattle, WA

HAZY/JUICY INDIA PALE ALE *Mainstays/Year-round offerings

PLATINUM
Return to Space
BREWERY | Great Notion
Portland, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Hazy L IPA
BREWERY | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Yakima, WA

GOLD
First it Giveth
BREWERY | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Coldilocks
BREWERY | Blewett Brewing Company
Leavenworth, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Brick X Brick | Brick West Brewing Co.
Spokane, WA

Cascade Fog | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

Juicy IPA | Talking Cedar Brewing
Rochester, WA

HAZY/JUICY INDIA PALE ALE *One-offs

PLATINUM
No Parking on the Dance Floor
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Riwak-n on Air
BREWERY | BreakThru Brewing Company
Kent, WA

GOLD
Super Crush
BREWERY | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Clarity Rarity #9
BREWERY | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Yakima, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Tree Stride | Logan Brewing Company
Burien, WA

South Campus | Old School Brewhouse
Twisp, WA

Oops, All Nelson | Ravenna Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

AMERICAN-STYLE INDIA PALE ALE *Mainstays/Year-round offerings

PLATINUM
Lucille
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Sir Dank A Lot
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Twine Climber
BREWERY | Varietal Beer Co.
Sunnyside, WA

SILVER
Recoil
BREWERY | Payette Brewing Company
Boise, ID

JUDGES’ PICKS
Heliotrope | Kulshan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

West Coast IPA | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA

Original Cold IPA | Wayfinder Beer
Portland, OR

AMERICAN-STYLE INDIA PALE ALE *One-offs

PLATINUM
Please & Thank You
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Whiplash
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing
Yakima, WA

GOLD
Frequency Correlation
BREWERY | ForeLand Beer
McMinnville, OR

SILVER
Red Hot Tacoma’s Learner’s Permit
BREWERY | Lucky Envelope Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Paddle Parter | Ravenna Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

Ocarina | Varietal Beer Co.
Sunnyside, WA

Galactic Border Patrol Cold IPA | Wheelie Pop Brewing
Seattle, WA

IMPERIAL/DOUBLE INDIA PALE ALE

PLATINUM
The Hopsplainer
BREWERY | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Hopasaurus Rex
BREWERY | McKenzie Brewing Co.
Eugene, OR

GOLD
Piston Hondo
BREWERY | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Comatose
BREWERY | GoodLife Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
All Ways Down | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

Jet Juiced | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

Sun Goliath | Scamp Brewing Co.
Auburn, WA

STOUT

PLATINUM
Peanut Butter Cream Stout
BREWERY | Lucky Envelope Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
My Dog Scout Stout
BREWERY | Top Rung Brewing Company
Lacey, WA

GOLD
Rye Stout
BREWERY | Flying Lion Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Snake Eye
BREWERY | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Moon Tower | Hellbent Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Xylocopa | Watts Brewing Company
Bothell, WA

Trout Stout | Wenatchee Valley Brewing Co.
Wenatchee, WA

IMPERIAL STOUT

PLATINUM
Tickle Monster
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Black Eyed Katy
BREWERY | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

GOLD
Wrecking Ball
BREWERY | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

SILVER
Cavatici
BREWERY | Fort George Brewery
Astoria, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Dark Star | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

Exile in Sibeeria | Scamp Brewing Co.
Auburn, WA

Toplivo | Wheelie Pop Brewing
Seattle, WA

PORTER

PLATINUM
Nine Pound Porter
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Robust Porter
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Robust Porter
BREWERY | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Boll Weevil
BREWERY | Haywire Brewing Co.
Snohomish, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Capella | Ecliptic Brewing
Portland, OR

Transporter | Kulshan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

Mrs. Pierce’s Porter | Thunder Island Brewing
Cascade Lakes, OR

FRUIT BEER

PLATINUM
Endless Summer
BREWERY | Wandering Hop Brewery
Yakima, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Goat Thievin Low Life
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

GOLD
Raspberry Blonde
BREWERY | Talking Cedar Brewing
Rochester, WA

SILVER (TIE)
Hawaiian POG Kölsch
BREWERY | Sound to Summit Brewing
Snohomish, WA

SILVER (TIE)
Ten Light Lime
BREWERY | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Incredible Pulp | Boneyard Brewing
Bend, OR

Pondering My Guava | Common Language Brewing
Spokane, WA

Beach Life POG Pale Ale | GoodLife Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

FRUITED SOUR ALE

PLATINUM
Gindulgence
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Blackberry Flanders Forever
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Raspberry Gose
BREWERY | Kulshan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

SILVER
Better Weather 4Ever! Tropical Sour
BREWERY | Bainbridge Brewing Co.
Bainbridge Island, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Jules’ Boysenberry Buckle | Great Notion
Portland, OR

Shuksan Sour | Terramar Brewstillery
Bow, WA

Guava Dawn | Urban Family Brewing
Seattle, WA

SOUR ALE

PLATINUM (TIE)
P to the OG
BREWERY | Common Language Brewing
Spokane, WA

PLATINUM (TIE)
Weisse Roy
BREWERY | Thunder Island Brewing
Cascade Locks, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Party on Garth
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Gose 2.0
BREWERY | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Birra Chiara
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Borne Back Ceaselesssly | Best of Hands Barrelhouse
Seattle, WA

Slap & Pickle | Freebridge Brewing
The Dalles, OR

Octopus’s Garden Gose | Terramar Brewstillery
Bow, WA

BRETT BEER

PLATINUM
Grassroot
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Wormwood Scrubs
BREWERY | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Pinot Beer
BREWERY | GoodLife Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

SILVER
Funky Crisp
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Brett Barrel-Aged Black Eyed Katy | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

JBB Brett Ale | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

Barn Quilt Farmhouse IPA | Valley House Brewing Co.
Duvall, WA

MIXED CULTURE

PLATINUM
Under the In Between
BREWERY | Von Ebert Brewing
Portland, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Fever Dream
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

GOLD
Fuzzword
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

SILVER
Fool’s Gold
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Oregon Sunrise | Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

Tropi-Coolship Runnings | Lucky Envelope Brewing
Seattle, WA

Circle of Light | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

BELGIAN-STYLE

PLATINUM
Patersbier
BREWERY | Figurehead Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Midwatch
BREWERY | Figurehead Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Malter Witty
BREWERY | Audacity Brewing
Snohomish, WA

SILVER
Steam Tug Tripel
BREWERY | Figurehead Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Depuis Durbuy | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Monk’s Uncle | Pike Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

Beer Committee Rye Witbier | Reuben’s Brews
Seattle, WA

DARK LAGER

PLATINUM
Hit or Miss
BREWERY | Three Magnets Brewing Co.
Olympia, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Prague Rock Czech Dark Lager
BREWERY | Bainbridge Brewing Co.
Bainbridge Island, WA

GOLD
St. Charlie
BREWERY | Figurehead Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Black Lager
BREWERY | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie, WA

BARREL-AGED

PLATINUM
Brew 6000
BREWERY | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Barrel-Aged Castaway
BREWERY | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA

GOLD
BBADS (Bourbon Barrel-Aged Dark Star)
BREWERY | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Kentucky Kilt
BREWERY | Alesong Brewing & Blending
Eugene, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Wood Series: Rye Barrel Vanilla Stout | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

Legend of Moon the Transformer | Valley House Brewing Co.
Duvall, WA

Hazelnut Vanilla Grievous Angel | Varietal Beer Co.
Sunnyside, WA

BARREL-AGED SOUR

PLATINUM
Femme De La Rouge
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Garden Grove
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing
Yakima, WA

GOLD
Rose Bois
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

SILVER
Gaia’s Whimsy
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Gose Anejo | Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

Peach Cuvée | Double Mountain Brewery & Cidery
Hood River, OR

Dusty Trail | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

COFFEE / CHOCOLATE

PLATINUM
Exile in Sebeeria w/ Chocolate, Coffee & Coconut
BREWERY | Scamp Brewing Co.
Auburn, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Gusto Cream
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Black Butte Anniversary Ale XXXIV
BREWERY | Deschutes Brewery
Bend, OR

SILVER
Mocha Cow
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Sunday Morning Breakfast Stout | Flying Lion Brewing
Seattle, WA

Shot in the Dark Coffee Milk Stout | Sound to Summit Brewing
Snohomish, WA

Cocoa Cow | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

Upcoming Events

what’s new

Pouring it Forward with Latta Wines

Pouring it Forward with Latta Wines

Latta Wines, a Seattle winery, has initiated a continuing series called the “ Kind Stranger.” With iterations of whites, reds and rosés, a portion of the proceeds from the Kind Stranger at the in-house level always goes toward Mary’s Place in Seattle, which provides...

read more
Pairing cider with 5 tasty leftover dishes

Pairing cider with 5 tasty leftover dishes

When Thanksgiving is over and the refrigerator is full of leftovers, it’s time to get to one of the best parts of Thanksgiving weekend — the meals that can be made with all the deliciousness of the odds and ends that didn’t get eaten on Thursday. What will you drink...

read more