Announcing the esteemed medalists of the 2021 Best of the Northwest Beer!

The complete results will be published in the print edition of Sip Magazine out in December and feature the full article with tasting notes, judges’ picks, industry insight, expert opinions and more to add to your drink shopping list, click here to order a copy.

LAGER

PLATINUM
My Town
BREWERY | Brick West Brewing Company
Spokane, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Golden Pilsner
BREWERY | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

GOLD (TIE)
Helles Lager
BREWERY | Wayfinder Beer
Portland, OR

GOLD (TIE)
Helles Lager
BREWERY | Lucky Envelope Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Mexican Lager
BREWERY | Two Beers Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Cervacita Mexican Lager | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

Dad Mode | BreakThru Brewing
Kent, WA

Lowell’s Premium Lager | Single Hill Brewing
Yakima, WA

KÖLSCH

PLATINUM
Kölsch
BREWERY | Chuckanut Brewery
Bellingham, WA

DOUBLE GOLD (TIE)
Kölsch
BREWERY | Métier Brewing
Woodinville, WA

DOUBLE GOLD (TIE)
Reel Good
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Bend, OR

GOLD (TIE)
Kölsch
BREWERY | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie, WA

GOLD (TIE)
Cut Loose
BREWERY | Haywire Brewing Co.
Snohomish, WA

GOLD (TIE)
Kommuter Kölsch
BREWERY | Bainbridge Brewing
Bainbridge Island, WA

SILVER
No Coast
BREWERY | Brick West Brewing
Spokane, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

The Leafcutter | Watts Brewing
Bothell, WA

Helmut | Burke-Gilman Brewing
Seattle, WA

Killin It | Bickersons Brewhouse
Renton, WA

PILSNER

PLATINUM
Party Time Pilsner
BREWERY | Wayfinder Beer
Portland, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Hydra Pils
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Pilsner
BREWERY | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie, WA

SILVER
Lotus Pils
BREWERY | Cascade Lakes Brewing Company
Redmond, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS

Pilsner | Old Town Brewing
Portland, OR

The Meadow | Fort George Brewery
Astoria, OR

Pilsner | Bellevue Brewing Co.
Bellevue, WA

GOLDEN / BLONDE / OTHER LIGHT ALES

PLATINUM
Festival Hefeweizen
BREWERY | Stormy Mountain Brewing
Chelan, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Cerveza
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing Company
Yakima WA

GOLD
‘67 Blonde Ale
BREWERY | Public Coast Brewing Co.
Cannon Beach, OR

SILVER
Hometown Hefeweizen
BREWERY | Valley House Brewing Co.
Duvall, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Hefeweizen | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie Pass, WA

Hydrogen Blonde | PostDoc Brewing
Redmond, WA

Traction Control Blonde Ale | Whitewall Brewing Co.
Stanwood, WA

SAISON / FARMHOUSE

PLATINUM
Field Guide
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Summer Fallow
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

GOLD
Leila
BREWERY | Fair Isle Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Madame R. Galle
BREWERY | Fair Isle Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS

Fay Fuller | Fair Isle Brewing
Seattle, WA

1710 Saison | Figurehead Brewing
Seattle, WA

Touch of Brett | Alesong Brewing & Blending
Eugene, OR

SESSION ALE

PLATINUM
Side Hustle
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

DOUBLE GOLD (TIE)
Threezy Does It
BREWERY | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

DOUBLE GOLD (TIE)
Tie-it-On-Blonde
BREWERY | Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co.
Naches, WA

DOUBLE GOLD (TIE)
Hello Again
BREWERY | Migration Brewing Company
Portland, OR

GOLD
Duke of Lacey
BREWERY | Top Rung Brewing Company
Lacey, WA

SILVER
Hop Session
BREWERY | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Field Hop | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

Stonefly | Three Creeks Brewing Company
Sisters, OR

Lively IPA | Cascade Lakes Brewing Co.
Redmond, OR

AMBER / RED ALE

PLATINUM
Hen Pecked
BREWERY | Haywire Brewing Co.
Snohomish, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Sail Away Scotch Ale
BREWERY | Sound to Summit Brewing
Snohomish, WA

GOLD
Amber
BREWERY|  Lazy Boy Brewing
Everett, WA

SILVER
Angle
BREWERY |Ten Pin Brewing Company
Moses Lake, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
NW Red | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

NW Honey Red Ale | Public Coast Brewing Co.
Cannon Beach, OR

Amber Ale | Full Sail Brewing Company
Hood River, OR

HAZY OR JUICY PALE ALE

PLATINUM
Sippy Cup
BREWERY | GoodLife Brewing Company
Bend, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Dawn Patrol
BREWERY | Aslan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

GOLD
MoHazeIc
BREWERY | Migration Brewing
Portland, OR

SILVER
Seattle Sunshine
BREWERY | Hellbent Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Red, White & Hazy | No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA

Riders on the Storm | Resonate Brewery
Bellevue, WA

Bill | Cloudburst Brewing
Seattle, WA

AMERICAN-STYLE PALE ALE

PLATINUM
Rippin
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Bone-A-Fide
BREWERY | Boneyard Beer
Bend, OR

GOLD
Field 41
BREWERY | Bale Breaker Brewing Co
Yakima, WA

SILVER
Larry, Curly and Moesaic
BREWERY | Flying Lion Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Mosaic Pale | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

Sno Ho Hobo | Haywire Brewing Co.
Snohomish, WA

Patio Pale | Migration Brewing Company
Portland, OR

HAZY / JUICY INDIA PALE ALE *Mainstays/Year-round offerings

PLATINUM
Young and Hazy
BREWERY | Resonate  Brewery
Bellevue, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Pillowfist
BREWERY | Old Town Brewing
Portland, OR

GOLD
Cosmic Dreams
BREWERY | Aslan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

SILVER
Batch 15
BREWERY | Aslan Brewing Co.
Bellingham, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Wheezing the Juice | Whitewall Brewing Co.
Stanwood, WA

Hazematic | Ninkasi Brewing
Eugene, OR

Profuse Juice | 10 Barrel Brewing Co.
Bend, OR

HAZY / JUICY INDIA PALE ALE *One-offs

PLATINUM
Jesus Takes the Wheel
BREWERY | Cloudburst Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Thunderskunk
BREWERY | Varietal Beer Company
Sunnyside, WA

GOLD
Citra Hazy IPA
BREWERY | Lucky Envelope
Seattle, WA

SILVER (TIE)
Manifest Destiny
BREWERY | BreakThru Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

SILVER (TIE)
Currantly Crazy
BREWERY | Crux Fermentation Project
Bend, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Clarity Rarity #6 | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Moxie, WA

Joy Seeker IPA | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

Nocturne IPA | Old School Brewhouse
Twisp, WA

AMERICAN-STYLE INDIA PALE ALE *Mainstays/Year-round offerings

PLATINUM
Twine Climber
BREWERY | Varietal Beer Company
Sunnyside, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
RPM
BREWERY | Boneyard Beer
Bend, OR

GOLD
Lush
BREWERY | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Wonderland Trail
BREWERY | Two Beers Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Bodhizafa | Georgetown Brewing
Seattle, WA

Recoil | Payette Brewing Co.
Boise, ID

Topcutter | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Moxie, WA

AMERICAN-STYLE INDIA PALE ALE *One-offs

PLATINUM
My Own Private
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Clearview
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

GOLD
Western Front
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing Company
Yakima, WA

SILVER
Coastal Convergence
BREWERY | Old Schoolhouse Brewery
Winthrop, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Iron Queen | Boneyard Beer
Bend, OR

Bubba Brew 2021 | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Moxie, WA

Solar Lion | Hellbent Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

AMERICAN-STYLE IMPERIAL/DOUBLE INDIA PALE ALE

PLATINUM
Disco Wolf
BREWERY | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Bottomcutter
BREWERY | Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Yakima, WA

GOLD
Notorious
BREWERY | Boneyard  Beer
Bend, OR

SILVER
Ruud Awakening
BREWERY | Old Schoolhouse Brewery
Winthrop, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
HopFire: Volume 2 | Migration Brewing Company
Portland, OR

Colossal Claude | Rogue Ales & Spirits
Newport, OR

Cherry Street | Métier Brewing
Woodinville, WA

HAZY / JUICY IMPERIAL/DOUBLE INDIA PALE ALE

PLATINUM
Buckets of Metrics
BREWERY Best of Hands Barrelhouse
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Bodhizilla
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Science Box
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing Company
Yakima, WA

SILVER (TIE)
Lazy Summer Haze
BREWERY | Full Sail Brewing Company
Hood River, OR

SILVER (TIE)
The Hopsplainer
BREWERY | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Freedom Seeker | Old Schoolhouse Brewery
Twisp, WA

Hopotheosis | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Warchild | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

STOUT

PLATINUM
Ada County Stout 2019
BREWERY | Woodland Empire Brewery
Boise, ID

DOUBLE GOLD
Gentlemen’s Stout
BREWERY | Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co.
Naches, WA

GOLD
Cocoa Cow
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

SILVER
Cavatica
BREWERY | Fort George Brewery
Astoria, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Xylocopa | Watts Brewing Co.
Bothell, WA

Dark Star | Fremont Brewing
Seattle, WA

Kushetka Imperial Stout | Counterbalance Brewing
Seattle, WA

PORTER

PLATINUM
Thriller Pillar
BREWERY | Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co.
Naches, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
9 Pound Porter
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

GOLD (TIE)
Blackmouth Baltic Porter
BREWERY | Bainbridge Brewing
Bainbridge Island, WA

GOLD (TIE)
Robust Porter
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Baltic Porter
BREWERY | Bellevue Brewing Co.
Bellevue, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Five Pine Chocolate Porter | Three Creeks Brewing
Sisters, OR

Capella | Ecliptic Brewing
Portland, OR

Black Stripe Coconut | Métier Brewing Company
Woodinville, WA

FRUIT BEER

PLATINUM
Blueberry Wheat Ale
BREWERY | Public Coast Brewing Co.
Cannon Beach, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Malekula Madness
BREWERY | Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR

GOLD (TIE)
Mellifluous Batch #4
BREWERY | Great Notion Brewing
Portland, OR

GOLD (TIE)
Piña Colada Cream Ale
BREWERY | Hellbent Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Studying Abroad
BREWERY | Postdoc Brewing
Redmond, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Beach Life Mango Pale Ale | GoodLife Brewing Company
Bend, OR

Groove Pineapple Wheat | Ten Pin Brewing
Moses Lake, WA

Hawaiian Pog Kölsch | Sound to Summit Brewing
Snohomish, WA

FRUITED SOUR ALE

PLATINUM
Valley Preserves
BREWERY Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Raspberry Crush
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Bend, OR

GOLD
Raspberry Sour
BREWERY | Lucky Envelope Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Cucumber Crush
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Bend, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
L.A.B. Partner-Raspberry | Postdoc Brewing
Redmond, WA

Pink Guava | Everybody’s Brewing
White Salmon, WA

Raspberry Berliner Weisse | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

SOUR ALE

PLATINUM
Get Right
BREWERY | Brick West Brewing Co.
Spokane, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Party on Garth
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

GOLD
Lemonade Rocketship
BREWERY | Single Hill Brewing Company
Yakima, WA

SILVER
Birra Chiara
BREWERY | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

WILD ALE

PLATINUM
Terrroir Project: Antiquum Farm
BREWERY | Alesong Brewing & Blending
Eugene, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Funky Bunch
BREWERY | Boneyard Beer
Bend, OR

GOLD
Eleanor
BREWERY | Fair Isle Brewing
Seattle, WA

SILVER
Old Stoney
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Bend, OR

JUDGES’S PICKS
Knitting Circle S2.d | Fair Isle Brewing
Seattle, WA

Funky Crisp | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Fuzzy Duck | Bellevue Brewing Co.
Bellevue, WA

BELGIAN-STYLE

PLATINUM
Lookie Loo
BREWERY|  Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Pacific Bliss
BREWERY | Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

GOLD
Belgian Wit
BREWERY|  Métier Brewing Company
Woodinville, WA

SILVER
Jens Bailed
BREWERY|  Threshold Brewing & Blending
Portland, OR

JUDGES’ PICKS
Midwatch | Figurehead Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

Belgian Blonde | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA

Executive Disorder Belgian-style Golden Ale | Counterbalance Brewing
Seattle, WA

DARK LAGER

PLATINUM
Černý Kov
BREWERY | Burke-Gilman Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Schwarz Bier
BREWERY | Bellevue Brewing Co.
Bellevue, WA

GOLD
Puffery
BREWERY | Great Notion
Portland, OR

SILVER
Mistakes Were Made
BREWERY | Cloudburst Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Black Lager | Dru Bru
Snoqualmie Pass, WA

Czech-Magnet | Whitewall Brewing Co.
Stanwood, WA

Sarlacc Schwarzbeir | Jellyfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

BARREL-AGED

PLATINUM
Hazelnut Grievous Angel
BREWERY | Varietal Beer Company
Sunnyside, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Vino de Grano
BREWERY | 10 Barrel Brewing Company
Bend, OR

GOLD
Better off Red
BREWERY | River City Brewing
Spokane, WA

SILVER
Bourbon Barrel-Aged Baltic Porter
BREWERY | Bellevue Brewing Co.
Bellevue, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
D.M.M.K.Y.A Gin Barrel Aged | Bickersons Brewhouse
Renton, WA

Lost Love | Crux Fermentation Project
Bend, OR

Barrel-Aged Imperial Brown Ale | Hellbent Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

BARREL-AGED SOUR

PLATINUM
Cherry Parliament
BREWERY | Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

DOUBLE GOLD
Dead Broke
BREWERY | Dwinell Country Ales
Goldendale, WA

GOLD
Stonefruit Symphony
BREWERY | Alesong Brewing and Blending
Eugene, OR

SILVER
Gaia’s Whimsy
BREWERY | Stoup Brewing
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Prunus Avium: 2nd Anniversary Sour Ale | Best of Hands Barrelhouse
Seattle, WA

Kreik | Alesong Brewing & Blending
Eugene, OR

Peach Me Your Ways | River City Brewing
Spokane, WA

PASTRY/DESSERT

PLATINUM
Gusto Creme
BREWERY | Georgetown Brewing Co.
Seattle, WA

DOUBLE GOLD
Exile in Sibeeria
BREWERY | Scamp Brewing Co.
Auburn, WA

GOLD
Avellana Stout
BREWERY | Old Schoolhouse Brewery
Winthrop, WA

SILVER
Lunar Harvest Pumpkin Ale
BREWERY | Ghostfish Brewing Company
Seattle, WA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Mango Milkshake | Blewett Brewing
Leavenworth, WA

Hell Hawk | Old Stove Brewing
Seattle, WA